View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 6:47 am



Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
 Adding NIC to workstation hardware 
Author Message

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:29 am
Posts: 41
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
I got them working for a bit when they were plugged into a 10/100 switch, but now that I have them back on a gigabit switch they aren't showing a connection anymore :(


Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:35 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:29 am
Posts: 41
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
Ok, if I use one of the ports it works fine. If I add the second it dies :(


Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:55 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
So does the driver load Ok then with the NIC plugged into the 10/100 switch?


Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:01 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:29 am
Posts: 41
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
The driver loads fine with both ports plugged into a 10/100 switch and fine with one port plugged into a gigabit switch. If I plug both ports into a gigabit switch then the NIC stops working.......


Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:06 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
That beat me to my next question. ;)

Are you able to set port speeds on the gigabit switch?


Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:30 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:29 am
Posts: 41
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
Nope, I can't do that :(

And I don't know if our IT department can either since it doesn't look like the Linksys SR2024 (the switch that runs our Test Lab) supports it.


Wed Jun 03, 2009 1:44 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
The other thing to try would be to set the speed /duplex of the NIC at the console with esxcfg-nics.

If you plug on port into the Gb switch and the other into the 10/100 do both ports work?


Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:08 pm
Profile

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:29 am
Posts: 41
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
Dave.Mishchenko wrote:
The other thing to try would be to set the speed /duplex of the NIC at the console with esxcfg-nics.

If you plug on port into the Gb switch and the other into the 10/100 do both ports work?


It works fine if I plug one port into the gigabit switch and the other into a 10/100 switch. Better than nothing I guess.


Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:03 am
Profile

Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:20 pm
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
Hi, i know this thread had been awhile,

i have a similar problem with intel pro 1000 dual port after install for the esxi server. previously working fine with intel pro 1000 1 port, until i swap over with dual pro nic. and i am using 10/100 switch auto-nego. i found that esxi doesn't like to talk to when it hardware were connect to a different speed hardware(etc from where esxi got installed with dual gb port nic), (sorry my english is crap, but hope u guy do understand).

so after i have attach dual cable from esxi server into 10/100 switch (none management switch) esxi indicating dual port was disconnect for some reason. so what i did next is to follow the command "esxcfg-nics" what DAVE has given, and i did set both port into auto-nego and restart esxi server then everything just work find. accessing to my Vclient and both port were show up at 100MB full duplex, not 1gb. i believe this is normal as my switch speed only can provide 10/100 full duplex.

Thanks guy for putting up issue and advise, i hope this thread will help someone in the future that you encounter with.

Cheers,
SG


Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:00 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 3880
Reply with quote
Post Re: Adding NIC to workstation hardware
Just wanted to add this link for anyone having a 1000 MT issue in the future.

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/240088?tstart=0

_________________
Dave Mishchenko
VMware vExpert 2009-2013
Image
Now available - VMware ESXi: Planning, Implementation, and Security
Also available - vSphere Quick Start Guide


Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:51 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.